Employment Law, Publications
[…] The Court rejected both arguments and upheld the validity of the Act.

The Act Broadly Categorizes Construction Services

The Act was enacted to “address the practice of misclassifying employees as independent contractors” in the construction industry. 820 ILCS 185/3. Consistent with this goal, the Act broadly provides that any individual “performing services” for a construction contractor is “deemed to be an employee of the employer.” 820 ILCS 185/10(a) (West 2010).

In turn, the statutory term “performing services” is extremely broadly defined:

“[T]he performance of any constructing, altering, reconstructing, repairing, rehabilitating, refinishing, refurbishing, remodeling, remediating, renovating, custom fabricating, maintenance, landscaping, improving, wrecking, painting, decorating, demolishing, and adding to or subtracting from any building, structure, highway, roadway, street, bridge, alley, sewer, ditch, sewage disposal plant, water works, parking facility, railroad, excavation or other structure, project, development, real property or improvement, or to do any part thereof, whether or not the performance of the work herein described involves the addition to, or fabrication into, any structure, project, development, real property or improvement herein described of any material or article of merchandise. Construction shall also include moving construction related materials on the job site to or from the job site.” 820 ILCS 185/5

The Act does provide a few exceptions, which Jack’s argued were too vague to pass constitutional muster. For example, an individual performing services for a contractor is not deemed to be an employee of the contractor if it is shown: